North American Network Operators Group

Date Prev | Date Next | Date Index | Thread Index | Author Index | Historical

Draft NANOG agenda

  • From: Susan R. Harris
  • Date: Tue May 11 11:08:03 1999

Greetings - here's the draft agenda for NANOG16.  See you in Eugene! 

-------------------------
Sunday, May 23: Tutorials		
-------------------------
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.     Introduction to MPLS	
		       Peter Ashwood-Smith, Nortel

3:15 - 5:15 p.m.     Router Configuration Management Tools	
		       Avi Freedman,  AboveNet 
		       Abha Ahuja, Merit

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.     Implementing IP over Satellite	
		       Andrew Khoo, VersaTel Telecom NL
		       Avi Freedman, AboveNet
--------------
Monday, May 24		
--------------
9:00 a.m.	Welcome, Introductions, Future Meetings	
		   Craig Labovitz, Merit
		   TBA, Univ. of Oregon/Verio

9:15 a.m.	DNSSec and the New Version of BIND	
		   Paul Vixie/David Conrad, Internet Software Consortium

9:45 a.m.	Security Attacks and Detection on OC-12 & Above Backbones
		   Y. John Jiang, Cable & Wireless 

10:15 a.m.	FBI Responses to Security Attacks on the Internet
		Infrastructure	
		   Scott Larson/Steve Schmidt, FBI

10:45 a.m.	BREAK	

11:00 a.m.	Network Security Experiences:  A Military Perspective
		   TBA

11:30 a.m.	Controlled De-Aggregation: A Successful Experiment in More
		Optimal Routing	
		   Avi Freedman, AboveNet

12:00           LUNCH	


1:30 p.m.	SONET Technology Primer	
		   Marty Schulman, Juniper 

2:00 p.m.	IP over Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing	
		   Larry McAdams, Cisco

2:30 p.m.	Packet Optimized Optical Transport Solutions	
		   Marc Teichtahl, VersaTel Telecom

3:00 p.m.	BREAK	

3:15 p.m.	US-Sprint Optical Internet Design	
		   Peter Lothberg, Sprint

4:15-5:15 p.m.	Deploying a Greenfield Network using POS and MPLS
		   Alan Hannan, GlobalCenter

5:30-7:30 p.m.	Beer n'Gear!		

---------------
Tuesday, May 25	
---------------	
9:00 a.m.	Industry Plans for Wireless Technologies	
		   TBA, Lucent

9:30 a.m.	Wireless Networks and Improved Networking in Rural Areas
		   John M. Brown, iHighway

10:00 a.m.	SURFnet and the GigaPort Project	
		   Erik-Jan Bos, SURFNet

10:30 a.m.	BREAK	

10:45 a.m.	Interconnection Strategies for ISPs	
		   Bill Norton, Equinix

11:15 a.m.	Architecting Multicast Backbones	
		  John Meylor, Cisco

12:00 p.m.	LUNCH	

1:30 p.m.	News from the Exchange Points 
		   PacBell NAP            Mark Pryor, PacBell
		   The MAEs               Steve Feldman, MCI Worldcom
		   Ameritech NAP          Mark Cnota, Ameritech
		   Amsterdam Internet 	  Erik-Jan Bos, SURFnet 
		     Exchange	

2:15 p.m.	ARIN Update	
		   Nate Davis, ARIN

2:30 p.m.	InterNIC Update	
		   Mark Kosters, InterNIC

3:00 p.m.	Y2K Status and NOC Contingency Planning	
		   Sean Donelan, Data Research Associates

3:45 p.m.	IETF Y2K Investigations	
		   Philip J. Nesser II, Nesser & Nesser Consulting

4:00 p.m.	Closing Remarks	
		   Craig Labovitz, Merit
		
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Susan R. Harris, Ph.D.        Merit Network, Inc.     Phone: 734.936.2100
srh@merit.edu                 Senior Science Writer   Fax:   734..647.3185
-------------------------------------------------------------------------