^ Top

NANOG Meeting Presentation Abstract

Optics Evolution and Challenge for Router Interface
Meeting: NANOG69
Date / Time: 2017-02-07 11:00am - 11:30am
This item is webcast
Room: Independence Ballroom A (5B Level)
Presenters: Speakers:

Samuel Liu, Nokia

Dr. Samuel Liu is a Director of Product Line Management in Nokia, ION Business Group, managing a new router product line and working on optics and integrated DWDM strategy/roadmap across all router product families. Previously, he was a Director of PLM in Juniper Networks, responsible for a core router product line. Dr. Liu pioneered 100G coherent packet optical products for core and edge routers in Juniper. He has been working in Networking/Telecom industry for 20 years. Before Juniper, he held different PLM/marketing/planning, engineering management positions at Huawei USA, Tellabs and several start-up companies. He received his Ph.D. in electrical engineering at Illinois Institute of Technology. He received his B.S. in optical engineering at Zhejiang University, China. Dr. Liu held several US patents and is a frequent panel speaker in the industry. He served as the organizer for OFC (Optical Networking and Communication Conference) Service Provider Summit and Market Watch between 2010 and 2015.
Abstract: Optics Evolution and Challenge for Router Interface
NANOG 69 Talk

February 6-8, 2017

Samuel Liu

Director, Product Line Management,
IP and Optical Networks, Nokia

[email protected]

Cell Phone: 510 449 1566

Abstract

This talk will focus on the market dynamics and technical tradeoff discussion on higher density 100G and greater than 100G router optics interface. The market is still not driving to convergence even though 100G has been around for 4 years. After the QSFP28 vs. CFP4 battle settled, the networking industry has degenerated to two orthogonal directions: beyond 100G data rate modules and higher density 100G modules. Naturally the industry can move to 200G, but the majority of the market is moving to 400G instead. There are two different approaches for 400G in the foreseeable future: CFP8 for short term and QSFP56-DD or other smaller form factor such as OSFP for midterm. For even higher density with 400G or beyond 400G, on board optics design using Silicon Photonics becomes a potential option.

In the mean time, bigger 100G densities on the router is emerging as a new requirement since more customers believe that 100G will become the new 10G. In other words, 100G will stay in the market for a long time. One approach is to drive 100G SFP, which can push router 100G front panel density higher than QSFP28. The other approach is to use QSFP-DD /OSFP/ CFP8 to drive Nx100G break out through a MPO cable. This approach can double to quadruple QSFP28 based 100G density for the router but is full of challenges. We will address all of this in the presentation.
Files: pdfOptics Evolution and Challenge for Router Interface(PDF)
youtubeOptics Evolution and Challenge for Router Interface
Sponsors: None.

Back to NANOG69 agenda.

NANOG69 Abstracts

  • Security Track
    Speakers:
    Jesse Sowell.
    Krassimir Tzvetanov, Fastly; Allan Friedman.
    Tim April.
    Paul Ebersman, Comcast; Christian Dawson, i2Coalition; Ron Winward, Radware;
  • Security Track
    Speakers:
    Jesse Sowell.
    Krassimir Tzvetanov, Fastly; Allan Friedman.
    Tim April.
    Paul Ebersman, Comcast; Christian Dawson, i2Coalition; Ron Winward, Radware;
  • Security Track
    Speakers:
    Jesse Sowell.
    Krassimir Tzvetanov, Fastly; Allan Friedman.
    Tim April.
    Paul Ebersman, Comcast; Christian Dawson, i2Coalition; Ron Winward, Radware;
  • Security Track
    Speakers:
    Jesse Sowell.
    Krassimir Tzvetanov, Fastly; Allan Friedman.
    Tim April.
    Paul Ebersman, Comcast; Christian Dawson, i2Coalition; Ron Winward, Radware;
  • Security Track
    Speakers:
    Jesse Sowell.
    Krassimir Tzvetanov, Fastly; Allan Friedman.
    Tim April.
    Paul Ebersman, Comcast; Christian Dawson, i2Coalition; Ron Winward, Radware;
  • Security Track
    Speakers:
    Jesse Sowell.
    Krassimir Tzvetanov, Fastly; Allan Friedman.
    Tim April.
    Paul Ebersman, Comcast; Christian Dawson, i2Coalition; Ron Winward, Radware;
  • Security Track
    Speakers:
    Jesse Sowell.
    Krassimir Tzvetanov, Fastly; Allan Friedman.
    Tim April.
    Paul Ebersman, Comcast; Christian Dawson, i2Coalition; Ron Winward, Radware;
  • Are We There Yet?
    Speakers:
    Yossi Gilad, Boston University and MIT; Avichai Cohen.
    Amir Herzberg.
    Michael Schapira.
    Haya Shulman.
  • Are We There Yet?
    Speakers:
    Yossi Gilad, Boston University and MIT; Avichai Cohen.
    Amir Herzberg.
    Michael Schapira.
    Haya Shulman.
  • Are We There Yet?
    Speakers:
    Yossi Gilad, Boston University and MIT; Avichai Cohen.
    Amir Herzberg.
    Michael Schapira.
    Haya Shulman.
  • Are We There Yet?
    Speakers:
    Yossi Gilad, Boston University and MIT; Avichai Cohen.
    Amir Herzberg.
    Michael Schapira.
    Haya Shulman.
  • Are We There Yet?
    Speakers:
    Yossi Gilad, Boston University and MIT; Avichai Cohen.
    Amir Herzberg.
    Michael Schapira.
    Haya Shulman.
  • Why Go?
    Speakers:
    James BoswellCharter Communications; .

 

^ Back to Top